Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

NJCAA COVID-19 FAQs

NJCAA Logo

ELIGIBILITY AND COMPLIANCE SECTION

  • QUESTION:  Student-athlete X participated in 10 games of the 2020 softball season prior to the NJCAA canceling all spring sport participation. Has student-athlete X used a season of NJCAA softball eligibility?
    ANSWER: No, the NJCAA is not charging a season of eligibility for any student-athlete regardless of participation in the spring 2020 season.

  • QUESTION: What is considered a spring sport in the NJCAA?
    ANSWER: Baseball, Beach Volleyball, Golf, Lacrosse, Softball, Tennis, Outdoor Track and Field

  • QUESTION: Since the NJCAA has cancelled all participation for spring sports for the 2020 season, what does a member institution have to do to get the student-athlete's season of eligibility reinstated?
    ANSWER: For spring 2020 sports only, it is not required to file a hardship or for the college president to submit a letter notifying the NJCAA National Office of their decision to cancel the spring 2020 season as a result of COVID-19, as previously directed.

  • QUESTION: Our college had not yet competed in the spring 2020 season at the time of the NJCAA announcement cancelling all spring participation. Does the college still need to file spring eligibility?
    ANSWER: For the spring 2020 sport season, if the member institution has not yet filed eligibility, there is no reason to do so. No student-athlete will be charged a season of eligibility for the spring 2020 NJCAA athletic season.

  • QUESTION: As some NJCAA basketball championships were cancelled, do those students regain a season of sport eligibility?
    ANSWER:  No, all fall and winter NJCAA sports must meet the standard hardship requirements as outlined in Article V, Section 5.B. The special allowance only applies to the spring 2020 NJCAA sport season.

  • QUESTION: If a student-athlete is a second-season athlete in the spring 2020 season and they decide to return to an NJCAA member institution the following year, would they be required to be full-time in the term which they choose to participate? What if they need less than full-time status to graduate - are they still required to be full-time in order to participate?
    ANSWER: Currently, the enrollment requirement for all NJCAA student-athletes is to be a full-time student at the school in which the student-athlete participates. However, the eligibility committee is currently discussing these types of situations. This minimum standard applies to all participation even when a student-athlete has fewer required credits than full-time status to graduate.  

  • QUESTION: Is it possible to be a dual-enrolled student, taking some classes/hours at the community college and taking some classes/hours at a local four-year institution while playing at the community college.
    ANSWER: Currently, the enrollment requirement for all NJCAA student-athletes is to be a full-time student at the school in which the student-athlete participates. However, the eligibility committee is currently discussing these types of situations. This minimum standard applies to all participation even when a student-athlete has fewer required credits than full-time status to graduate.

  • QUESTION: May student-athletes use athletic facilities to work out, including gym, weight room, and/or fields?
    ANSWER: Provided the college has no restriction against any member of the general student population using the service area or facility then it is permissible for student-athletes to as well. However, it is not permissible to have organized or structured team activities as structured participation (practice, games, and championships) has been cancelled for the remainder of the spring 2020 term.

  • QUESTION: Community College X's golf team plays a fall regular season and then competes in the NJCAA championship in the spring season. Do golf student-athletes get both Fall 2019 and Spring 2020 seasons of participation reinstated or just the spring 2020 season?
    ANSWER: In the sports of men's and women's golf as well as men's DI and DIII tennis and women's DI tennis, athletes will not be charged a season of NJCAA eligibility for any participation in the fall 2019 or spring 2020 seasons. The sport of women's DIII tennis is charged with a season of participation since its regular season and championship are both in the fall season.

RECRUITING AND LETTER OF INTENT SECTION

  • QUESTION: Is the current restriction on recruiting only limited to face-to-face recruiting or all recruiting practices?
    ANSWER: This restriction applies to face-to-face on and off campus recruiting.  It is permissible to email, text, phone call, etc. recruits during this time.

  • QUESTION: Community College A would like to host a skills camp for 9th through 12th graders during the current national recruiting restriction period. Is it permissible for the member college to host a skills clinic during this period?
    ANSWER: There is no NJCAA bylaw which would restrict this practice; however, it is not permissible to have 12th graders on campus or any other face-to-face athletic contact. 12th graders are eligible to be signed to an NJCAA LOI and therefore are identified as recruitable. It is not permissible to hold face-to-face recruiting initiatives through April 15, 2020.  

  • QUESTION: Is it permissible to sign recruits to NJCAA Letters of Intent during this time of limited recruitment?
    ANSWER: Yes, members colleges may continue to sign recruits to NJCAA Letters of Intent provided the signings are not face-to-face.  

  • QUESTION: Community College X is offering an LOI to an upcoming 2nd season athlete. The college has closed due to the coronavirus and all students are back home and no longer on campus. Does the college need to have "original" signatures on the LOI which they upload and have on file?
    ANSWER: While the NJCAA would prefer original signatures on file, original signatures are not required. It is permissible for the member institution to create a Letter of Intent, convert it to an electronic file, and send to the recruit as an attachment through email or fax.  If the recruit accepts the offer, they could send it back via standard mail, or scan and return via email or fax; a picture of the signed Letter of Intent is not acceptable. The member college must secure the remaining signatures and maintain in their on-campus file in case of audit. 

  • QUESTION:  With the NJCAA cancelling the remainder of winter and spring sports seasons, are student-athletes recruitable if they are not signed to a current NJCAA Letter of Intent (LOI)?
    ANSWER: Winter and spring sport student-athletes are currently not recruitable at this time, even if they are released, per Article VI, Section 2.C.2.
    • C.2. Member College: An athletic staff member or any representative of a member college's athletic interests must not make contact, for any reason:
      • C.2.a. With any student-athlete that is in season or enrolled in the term which the sport season ends at an NJCAA member college, regardless of being signed to a Letter of Intent or not, OR
      • C.2.b. With a student-athlete who is signed to an NJCAA Letter of Intent.
    • Winter and spring sport student-athletes are not recruitable until the spring term has ended for the college they were released from or for whom they participated.